Exhibitions in the Visual Arts Gallery and The Art on Campus Program

The Visual Arts Gallery student exhibitions, "Ways of Making" series, "Art Gathering" series, National Juried Exhibitions, Illinois Community College Exhibitions, Southwest Suburban Conference High School Art Festival Exhibitions, as well as the exhibitions featured in our ART ON CAMPUS spaces: Atrium Gallery (D Main Entrance), Big Walls Gallery (E Lounge Corridor), President's Exhibits, Executive Offices Gallery, C1317 and the Atrium Gallery in the Library.

  • 2014 Exhibitions

    +
  • 2013 Exhibitions

    +

    10/12/13 - 12/02/13 Ways of Making: Installation Art (Barbara Hashimoto, Dana Major)

    10/02/13 - 12/02/13 Englewood Boys (Julian Williams)

    10/01/13 - 12/02/13 Gay Straight Alliance LGBT History Month Exhibit

    09/30/13 - 10/11/13 CHAOS intercepted (Sherri Denault)

    08/12/13 - 09/13/13 Art Gathering: GSU Faculty Exhibition

    08/05/13 - 08/10/13 Through the Trees (Dave Gribbins)

    07/22/13 - 08/02/13 Control: Devices, Society and Memes (Scott Johnson)

    07/01/13 - 09/30/13 Land Here (Ann Blaas) and Strange Travels / City Views (Lucy Meuller)

    07/01/13 - 12/06/13 President's Exhibit: honoring outstanding students: Sherri Denault, Mark Fiske, Rene Leyva, Mike Ripp, Steve Simmons

    06/17/13 - 07/19/13 unNatural (Robert Porazinski, Cole Robertson)

    05/08/13 - 06/08/13 GSU ALL Student Exhibition (Juror: Kate Ingold)

    04/04/13 - 04/12/13 Family Portraits: Insight Out (Karen Jania)

    04/12/13 - 05/05/13 Fabricated Perceptions (Monique Perry)

    04/22/13 - 04/28/13 Rick Lapidus

    04/29/13 - 05/03/13 Backlash: Moving from Negative to the Positive (Jamilah Adebesin Mason)

    04/03/13 - 05/06/13 sitting on two stools | ne možeš sjediti na dvije stolice (Debbie James,

    03/06/13 - 03/27/13 Ways of Making: Digital Art (Kate Friedman, Kate Ingold, Anne Hayden Stevens)

    02/18/13 - 03/02/13 ICCJE 2013 (Juror: Jessica Segal)

    02/15/13 - 02/16/13 SWSC 2013

    01/15/13 - 02/06/13 Art Gathering: The Collector (Patric McCoy Collection)


  • 2012 Exhibitions

    +

    11/28/13 - 12/06/12 Graduate Exhibition, Allen Moore

    11/28/12 - 12/06/12 Undergraduate Group Show (Janna Sellers, Dan Paz)

    11/13/12 - 11/19/12 Preconsciousness (Michael Ripp)

    11/06/12 - 11/11/12 Dichotomy of Self (Shelly Hokanson)

    10/30/12 - 11/05/12 Relinquish (Pam Planera)

    Everyday Epiphanies

    Marykay Peter Whitlock

    09/10/12 - 10/06/12 Ways of Making: Sculpture (Juan Chavez, Barbara Cooper, Bob Emser, Vivian Visser)

    09/18/12 - 10/06/12 Stranded (Sherri Denault, Margie Glass Sula)

    Entre Los Escombros / In Between the Rubble (Luis Sahagun)

    08/01/12 - 08/30/12 SO REAL (Amanda Greive, Anthony Adcock, Rene McGinnis, Curator: Susan Aurinko)

    07/09/12 - 07/14/12 Rigmarole (Allen Tieri)

    07/02/12 - 07/06/12 Taxidermy of Thought (Jason Walker)

    05/19/12 - 06/23/12 Ways of Making: National Juried Competition (Jurors: Jason Foumberg, Aaron Ott)

    05/23/12 - 05/30/12 Four to GO (Kim Panozzo, Abdullah Fadhi, Quentin Crockett, Dan Lee)

    05/03/12 - 05/20/12 GSU ALL Student Show 2012 (Juror: Jeff Zimmerman)

     

    04/24/12 - 04/30/12 Becki Moffett - Moore

    04/17/12 - 04/22/12 Richard Cammarata

    04/10/12 - 04/15/12 Candace Schutt

    Maureen Cribbs

    03/09/12 - 03/31/12 Ways of Making: Painting (Curator: Delores Mercado)

    02/11/12 - 03/03/12 ICCJE 2012

    Russel Laska

    01/07/12 - 02/04/12 Ways of Making: Photography (Myra Greene, Cecil McDonald, Jr., Curator: Susan Aurinko)

  • 2011 Exhibitions

    +

    Add Text

  • 2010 Exhibitions

    +

    Add Text

  • 2009 Exhibitions

    +

    Add Text

  • Artist List

    +

    Add Text

  • Curator List

    +

    Add Text