Purpose of the Revolving Door Prohibition
[…] GovState takes very seriously its duty to operate in a manner that will maintain and strengthen the public’s trust and confidence in the integrity of the University and will protect the integrity of the State of Illinois contracting process.
Purpose of the Revolving Door Prohibition
As a means of protecting against divided loyalties in State employees, the Illinois State Officials and Employees Ethics Act contains a “Revolving Door Prohibition” in section 5-45 (5 ILCS 430/5-45). The
Ethics Act States:
"No former officer, member, or State employee, or spouse or immediate family member living with such person, shall, within a period of one year immediately after termination of State employment, knowingly
accept employment or receive compensation or fees for services from a person or entity if the officer, member, or State employee, during the year immediately preceding termination of State employment, participated personally and substantially in the award or fiscal administration of State contracts, or the issuance of State contract change orders, with a cumulative value of $25,000 or more to the person or entity, or its parent or subsidiary." [5 ILCS 430/5-45(a).]
In practice, that Revolving Door Prohibition helps ensure that State officials and employees, including GovState officials and employees, act in the best interest of the State and not necessarily that of a future employer.